PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice informs you about the information we collect when you use our site. By collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and are required by law to provide you with information about us, why and how we use your data, and the rights you have over your data.
Updated April 10, 2021
WHO WE ARE
We are Aroeira Lisbon Hotel – Unipessoal, Lda.

You can contact us through the channels we put at your disposal.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer with any question relating to our use of your personal data. Questions should be addressed to geral@aroeiralisbonhotel.com, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.
WHEN WE USE YOUR DATA
• When you use our website
• When you submit a form through our website
• When you sign up to receive our newsletter
USE OF OUR WEBSITE
When you visit our website, we may collect generic information about you and your device through third-party services (eg. Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics), which allow us to keep the website running smoothly and improve your experience as a visitor.

Technical Cookies
These types of cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. They allow us to provide you with an advanced and user-friendly website.

Analytical Cookies
We use third party services to get to know our visitors better. These services may use analytical cookies to gather information and build website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors. Aroeira Lisbon Hotel can only access aggregated information about our visitors.
NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION
When you sign up to receive our newsletter, you are asked for your email address. By submitting your email address, we consider that you agree to receive our periodic newsletter with information about our products and other information that may be of interest to you.

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time. At the end of each email received, you can automatically cancel the subscription or contact us through the contact channels we make available to you.

We use Mailchimp to manage our list of contacts subscribed to the Newsletter. It may be of interest to you to consult their privacy policy.
YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA HOLDER
By law, you can ask us to correct or delete information we collect about you. We ask for your consent to the processing of your personal data, and you can withdraw this consent at any time.

We may process your personal data because you gave us your consent or to fulfill a contract. You can ask us for a copy of this information in digital format.

To submit a request for your personal data, you can do so through the contact channels we make available to you.
RIGHT TO COMPLAIN
If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal data, we prefer that you contact us directly first so that we can positively resolve your issue.

However, it is also possible to contact the National Data Protection Commission through its website at https://www.cnpd.pt/ or visit them at the address:

National Data Protection Commission
Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º
1200-821 Lisbon
UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We will regularly review and, if applicable, update this privacy policy as our services and processing of personal data evolve.

If we intend to use your personal data in a way that we have not previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about such use and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

We will update the timestamp of this document whenever it changes.
© 2020 Aroeira Lisbon Hotel
|
Design by Sartor Seven